Aung Network


  Go back


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this private network on www.aung.com.au/network (the “Site”) or directly from you.

You provide us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

Visitors may use the Site to ask questions, leave comments, or communicate with the members of the Site. If so, you may opt-in to saving your name and email address in cookies. These cookies will last for one year. We also collect your submission along with your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. These data collection may be checked through an automated spam detection service such as reCAPTCHA provided by Google.

When you log on to the Site, we collect your IP address and browser user agent string and we share these data with Google to monitor your interaction with content on the Site, including tracking the duration of your interaction with the content and your inputs in cookies. These cookies last for two days. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you upload your profile picture, it will be visible to the public. You should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from public images on the Site.

We collect and use your contact information for business communication purposes including to contact and communicate with you and for internal record keeping. We do not share this information with third parties, and we are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure and will not misuse your contact information. However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties if it is required by the law.

All submissions and their metadata are retained on the Site indefinitely. if you have an account on the Site, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR DATA Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address at admin@aung.com.au.


Privacy Policy

Powered by HumHub